CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:1:137

Susan Trkula
PACCOR Packaging NA
1701 Johnson Industrial Dr. Excelsior Springs, MO 64024

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene cup from Poland

Dear Ms. Trkula:

In your letter dated February 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

BP930 is a single use 500 ml polypropylene cup. The cup will be empty and unlabeled at the time of importation. The cup will be sold to food distributors to package and transport food products.  

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene cup will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division